Privacy Policy – Irish Kidney Association CLG

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of the Irish Kidney Association CLG of Donor House, Block 43a, Park West, Dublin D12 P5V6 (hereby referred to as “us” and “we”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that individuals understand how we process their information.

The Irish Kidney Association CLG endeavours to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Acts, ePrivacy Regulation and data protection best practices. This Policy informs individuals how the Irish Kidney Association CLG processes personal data in accordance with the principles of data protection identified in data protection legislation.

We will process any personal information provided to us by individuals, whether it be provided through our website (www.ika.ie), in person, by any form, correspondence, telephone, email or by any other means, or otherwise held by us in relation to you in the manner set out in this policy.

By submitting your information to us and or by using the Website you confirm your consent to the use of your personal information as set out by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use the Website or provide us with any personal information.

The Irish Kidney Association CLG is a registered charity that provides a wide range of services to its members (who can cancel their membership at will) and the general public at large. We employ a number of staff and also rely on volunteers; both employees and volunteers have an internal Data Protection Policy that governs how they process data.

Information collected by us

The information about you that we may collect, use and store (process) includes:

  • Information you provide to us by filling out any forms on the website or by way of emailing us.
  •  Records of correspondences whether by email, telephone, through any form on our website or by  any other means,

Information you provide to us in person.

  • Details of any business, commercial or membership transactions you carry out with us, whether through email, the website, telephone, or by any other means.
  • Details of your visits to our website including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data in accordance with our Cookie Policy that may identify personal information (e.g. cookies) and non-personal information (e.g. information of an anonymised or technical nature).
  • Information necessary in order to facilitate, process, deliver or that relates to the billing of an agreed business transaction, fundraising or collection of monies or any transaction associated with membership of the Irish Kidney Association CLG (name, address, contact details, etc.)

 

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the purposes of:

Processing any enquiry requested by you;

Entering into and or completing any sales or membership related request requested by a Member, the general public or supplier;

Setting up, operating and managing any account or line of credit, if applicable;

Setting up, operating and managing any marketing and or fundraising services subject to your explicit consent;

Complying with our legal duties and responsibilities;

Debt collection and the collection of outstanding monies;

Providing, monitoring, reviewing and supporting our online presence via our website and social media (please see our Cookie Policy)

Monitoring any billing or credit transactions for the purpose of preventing fraud;

Provision of security to, and ensuring the health and safety of, employees, volunteers and visitors to company premises.

As the Irish Kidney Association CLG provides support services for persons affected by end stage renal failure we are sometimes contacted by members of the Irish Kidney Association CLG and members of the general public to either provide emotional or community support, or to provide a referral to a third party support provider or medical advice provider. By necessity and in order to provide such services, any support or referral may necessitate the processing of special categories of personal data (medical history, current medication, etc.).

We will only process such data with the explicit consent of any individual that we request in writing (via a consent form) and the data will be held as confidential, secure, will be used only for the purposes for which it was collected and will be destroyed or deleted once is it no longer necessary (in accordance with our data retention policy).

The Irish Kidney Association CLG does not engage in any automated decision making processes nor do we use any personal data as a basis for any such automated decisions.

 

Promotion & Fundraising

The Irish Kidney Association is a registered charity that relies on the public for support and fundraising; without which we are unable to provide a wide range of support services. Our fundraising is governed by our fundraising and governance policies that are available on our governance page.

In terms of data processing, subject to your explicit consent, we may also use your personal information for the purpose of:

Providing you with information about our services;

Carrying out any membership or customer research, survey and analysis;

Fundraising activities, including brand or event awareness, participation and collections of monies;

At some interactions with the Irish Kidney Association CLG you may be asked to consent to your data being used for research and or fundraising purposes. In such cases, consent will require a positive action on your part. For example, on a new membership form you would have to tick a box stating that you consent to your data being processed for marketing and or fundraising purposes.

The Irish Kidney Association CLG is committed to privacy by design and privacy by default. As such, you will never have to ‘opt-out’ of our marketing or fundraising processes; you will only ever have the option of ‘opting in’ if you’d like to be included. We do not engage in ‘pre-ticked’ boxes on consent forms nor do we ever assume you would consent to your data being processed. You are free to withdraw consent for any marketing and or fundraising related matters at any time you want.

 

Social media

The Irish Kidney Association CLG engages in a number of social media services and we strive to uphold privacy rights online. However, sometimes members of the public may post something objectionable and beyond our control to the Irish Kidney Association CLG’s social media pages/forums. In such cases, we will act to rectify any difficulties as soon as we are notified or become aware of the problem. We do not provide a continuous monitoring of social media sites/forums so there may be a slight delay from the initial post to when we become aware of a problem.

The Irish Kidney Association CLG sometimes hold promotional or fundraising events in which members of Irish Kidney Association CLG and the general public may be present. Such events are often held at public locations. Sometimes we may wish to take a photograph at such events to promote our brand or event on social media. In such cases, it is our policy for our photographer/social media handler to announce their presence and provide additional instructions and assistance. However, we do not have any control over private individuals or their social media accounts and we cannot stop members of the public from posting pictures of events online without the consent of all participants.

The Irish Kidney Association CLG social media pages operate under a Social Media Policy which applies to all staff, volunteers and contractors.

For information relating to social media usages, cookies or widgets, please see our Cookie Policy

 

Information Storage

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected, including but not limited to electronic data being protected using appropriate software, relevant networks safety and security checks, and, where applicable, any physical data records will be kept in an appropriately secure environment.

We have a general data retention policy that relates to the retention of relevant data for seven years. Personal data that is no longer required will be destroyed and or deleted in a secure manner.

We do not record or process personal data that is not required or not necessary for any of our stated purposes.

 

Disclosure of data

We may outsource certain commercial functions to external third parties, e.g. processing of bulk donor card requests, processing of bulk Beaumont book requests, accounting auditors, etc. and in such cases where your personal data is required for the purposes of completing those functions then an appropriate data processing agreement, with relevant safeguards, will be in place to ensure our ongoing obligations under the data Protection Acts are upheld.

We may also have to disclose certain personal data in accordance with any legal obligation imposed on us. Any such disclosure would be in accordance with the law, e.g. disclosed on foot of a court order, etc.

 

Requesting your data

Any person has the right to find out whether an organisation has any personal data about them, what they use the personal data for and ask for copies of personal information held by that organisation.

If you wish to make a data access request in order to get a copy of any personal data we may hold, please write a letter stating that you wish to make a data access request and address it to:

Mark Murphy

Chief Executive Officer

The Irish Kidney Association CLG

Donor House

Block 43a

Park West

Dublin 12 P5V6

Or email mark.murphy@ika.ie

 

In order to process your request we may request that you send us a copy of your identification (passport, drivers licence, etc.).

The reason we ask for personal identification is to ensure that you are the correct person making the request for your personal data.

Unfortunately verbal access request requests cannot be entertained.

In response to any data access request, you have the right to refer the matter to the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with the outcome, however, we ask that you would notify us first of any issue so that we may help resolve it as quickly as possible.

 

Rectifying mistakes

You have the right to rectify any incorrect or inaccurate personal data at no cost to you. If you believe that we are incorrectly processing any of your personal data, please inform us by writing to Mark Murphy, Chief Executive Officer, The Irish Kidney Association CLG, Donor House, Block 43a, Park West, Dublin 12 P5V6 or email mark.murphy@ika.ie

Queries or complaints

If you have any queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or any data protection matter, please let us know by writing to the above person or email us at mark.murphy@ika.ie

.Individuals have the right to refer any matter to the Data Protection Commissioner by contacting them at www.dataprotection.ie or by writing to:

Data Protection Commissioner

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

If you are, for whatever reason, considering contacting the Data Protection Commissioner about us we would ask that you inform us of your difficulty first so that we can try to resolve it to your satisfaction.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the website.

Any changes will become effective upon posting the revised Privacy Policy on the website. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on the Website or any other agreed communications channels.

Privacy Policy last updated: September 2018

Close Menu